Latest Video

Upcoming Events

Free E-Newsletters

Sent monthly to inform you of happenings within the 3D Metal Printing industry.
View a Sample View Issues

GO

Event Schedule

Wednesday, August 16

10:00 a.m.

Registration

11:00 a.m.

Opening Remarks
Keynote Address—Industry Overview and Insights
Francisco Medina Jr., Technology Leader, Additive Manufacturing, Buffalo Manufacturing Works

12:00 p.m.

Bus travel to Sodick/Renishaw

12:30 p.m.

Lunch (supplied by Sodick and Renishaw)

1:30 –
5:00 p.m.

 

Plant Tour and Case Study/Technical Presentation—Session 1
Sodick
Learn how Proper Group International employs 3D metal printing to fabricate automotive tooling.
Mike Tabbert, Director of Engineering - Proper Group International

Renishaw: Technical presentation
Additive Manufacturing: Control the Process with Industry 4.0 Techniques

As shops continue to embrace Industry 4.0, a common trait emerges among the most productive companies: they control the process. Automation, measurement and feedback throughout each stage of manufacturing delivers optimized process control–monitoring part condition, machine performance and process trends. During this presentation, attendees will learn how coupling Industry 4.0 techniques with the capabilities of additive manufacturing allows process data to direct the development of unique solutions. They'll also learn how integrating process control and AM can offer higher-volume production of customized parts.
Stephen Anderson C.Eng PhD MInstP MBCS, Business Manager, Additive Systems, Renishaw

3:30 p.m.

Plant Tour and Case Study/Technical Presentation—Session 2
Buses switch locations

5:30 p.m.

Buses return to hotel

5:30–
6:30 p.m.

Networking Reception, Exhibits Open

Thursday, August 17

7:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast, Exhibits Open

8:00 a.m.

Industry overview and insights
Todd Grimm, President, T.A. Grimm & Associates

9:00 a.m.

Metal Printing Processes: Tradeoffs, Applications and Emerging Technologies
Metal printing is evolving from a prototype to a production technology, right before our eyes. This presentation will speak to the different metal-printing technologies in the market, relevant tradeoffs, and common applications. Additionally, the presentation will speak to emerging technologies and how they might complement or compete with existing technologies.
Cullen Hilkene, CEO, 3Diligent

9:45 a.m.

Metal AMChallenges and Solutions from an Academia-Industry Partnership

The challenges associated with metal AM are growing almost as fast as the opportunities. What role does academia play in this fast growing area and how are academic researchers partnering with industry to solve critical issues that will enable widespread adoption of AM? This presentation will address these and share examples of academia-industry partnerships and their impact. 
Dr. Sandra DeVincent Wolf, Executive Director, NextManufacturing Center, Carnegie Mellon University

10:30 a.m.

Break, Exhibits Open

10:45 a.m.

Safety in Additive Manufacturing
Paul Bates, Manager, UL Additive Manufacturing Competency Center, University of Louisville

11:30 a.m.

Frontiers of Design for AM
Opportunities and challenges related to four key areas of design for AM: design simplification, topology optimization, cellular/lattice structures and biomimicry.
Dhruv Bhate, Senior Technologist, Phoenix Analysis & Design Technologies, Inc.

12:15 p.m.

Lunch

1:30 p.m.

HIPing of Metal-AM Parts—Best Practices
Dr. Johan Hjarne, Quintus Technologies

2:15 p.m.

Case Study: Caterpillar Additive Manufacturing Factory and its Long-Term Commitment to Additive Manufacturing
Ryan Lozier, Caterpillar AM Engineer

3:00 p.m.

Additive is Not an Island
3D printing of metal parts using selective laser melting results in near-net shapes. Here we discuss the downstream manufacturing challenges that should be considered to ensure that parts can be repeatably built to high quality levels. A holistic AM workflow approach will be presented, including design for AM, primary and secondary supports, build-preparation software, parameter development, build monitoring, gauging, subtractive machining and post-process inspection.
Stephen Anderson- Business Manager, Additive Systems, Renishaw

3:30 p.m.

Panel Discussion, moderated by Todd Grimm

Panelists

  • Paul Bates, General Manager, UL Additive Manufacturing Competency Center, University of Louisville
  • Dhruv Bhate, Senior Technologist, Phoenix Analysis & Design Technologies, Inc.
  • Robert Chiari, Regional Sales Manager, Renishaw
  • Sandra DeVincent Wolf, Executive Director, NextManufacturing Center, Carnegie Mellon University 
  • Cullen Hilkene, CEO, 3Diligent
  • Dr. Johan Hjarne, Quintus Technologies
  • Ryan Lozier, Caterpillar AM Engineer
  • Brenna Sniderman, Deloitte
  • Sodick
  • Trumpf

4:15 p.m.

Adjourn